Due to summer construction, in addition to our school year ending early this year (last day May 27th, 2022 at 12:15), we will also be starting school a week later this coming 2022-2023 school year.

Start of the 2022-2023 School Year:
September 7th: Back to School Night

September 12th: 1st Day of High School (ELEM individually scheduled testing day) 
September 13th: 1st Day of Elementary School



We have received many inquiries regarding summer SAC. Due to the scheduled construction at the school this summer, we have been looking into other options. Unfortunately, we couldn't secure an alternate location. Therefore, we are unable to offer summer SAC this year. Thank you for your understanding.

 


Welcome to the Mabel-Canton School District


We are grateful for your interest in the Mabel-Canton Community School District. The school board represents one of the earliest cornerstones of our free, democratic society. Your observation and participation is welcomed. All regular and special board meetings are open to the public. The agenda for all regular and special board meetings is posted in the window of the district office, located at 316 W. Fillmore Ave., Mabel, MN.

Mabel-Canton Board of Education

Members of the Board of Education are elected in the district for four year terms.

There are seven board members. Your school board has complete and final control over local school matters within limits set by state law and regulations. The board of education is a policy-making body whose decisions are carried out by school administrators. The board functions as a whole, and its authority lies within the will of its majority. No board member has power to act independently.

Citizens with questions about the operation of the schools are encouraged to first contact the teacher or staff member closest to the situation. The next step is to communicate with the superintendent. At this point, unresolved concerns may be addressed by the school board.

Mabel-Canton School Board
Member:                         Office:                   Year Elected:                     Term Expires:
Cristal Adkins                 Chair                      1/1/2015                             1/1/2025
Chris Miller                     Vice Chair              1/1/2017                             1/1/2025
Jason Marquardt            Clerk                      9/19/2017                           1/1/2025
Diane Wilder                  Treasurer               1/1/2017                              1/1/2023
Mark Weidemann           Director                 1/1/2013                              1/1/2025
Dustin Tollefsrud             Director                 11/2019                               1/1/2023
Traci Livingood               Director                  1/1/2019                             1/1/2023

Contact: Gary Kuphal